You are here:

Available seats

Faculty
Places for Romanian and European Union candidatesPlaces for Romanian candidates everywhere
Places funded by the state budget available for undergraduate studiesPlaces funded by the state budget available for the master's degree cyclePlaces financed from the state budget, with scholarship - the cycle of undergraduate university studiesPlaces financed from the state budget, without scholarship - the cycle of undergraduate university studiesPlaces financed from the state budget, with scholarship - the cycle of master's university studiesPlaces financed from the state budget, without scholarship - master's degree cycle
Faculty of Arts and Design121716751
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, Geography1741058452
Faculty of Law1456814722
Faculty of Economics and Business Administration53037138392615
Faculty of Physical Education and Sport104628673
Faculty of Physics67562111
Faculty of Letters, History and Theology32617014954
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science2441398752
Faculty of Music and Theater78454121
Faculty of Sociology and Psychology25814514995
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication Sciences20393131033
West University of Timisoara - Roma1510    
West University of Timișoara - candidates from disadvantaged socio-economic backgrounds1010    
West University of Timisoara - candidates with special educational needs / disabilities105    
West University of Timișoara - rural environment65     
West University of Timișoara - master's degree in teaching 50    
Romanian language preparatory program for foreign citizens  512  
TOTAL - WEST UNIVERSITY OF TIMISOARA235014001341127039

 

UNDERGRADUATE UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES CYCLE

FacultyUniversity studies cycleUniversity study programBachelor's degreeForm of educationLanguage of instructionMaximum number of students who can be enrolledNumber of places financed from the state budget allocatedNumber of transferable study credits
Faculty of Arts and DesignBachelorFine Arts (photography - computerized video image processing)visual artsFull-time educationRomână4013180
Faculty of Arts and DesignBachelorFine Arts (painting, graphics, sculpture)visual artsFull-time educationRomână10041180
Faculty of Arts and DesignBachelorConservation and restorationvisual artsFull-time educationRomână157180
Faculty of Arts and DesignBachelorDesignvisual artsFull-time educationRomână7535180
Faculty of Arts and DesignBachelorFashion-clothing designvisual artsFull-time educationRomână4015180
Faculty of Arts and DesignBachelorDecorative artsvisual artsFull-time educationRomână3010180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorBiochemistryBiologyFull-time educationRomână6027180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorBiologyBiologyFull-time educationRomână6026180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorChemistryChemistryFull-time educationRomână5016180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorMedical chemistryChemistryFull-time educationRomână5016180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorGeographyGeographyFull-time educationRomână5022180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorGeography of tourismGeographyFull-time educationRomână7026180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorSpatial planningGeographyFull-time educationRomână5021180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorCartographyGeographyFull-time educationRomână3020180
Faculty of LawBachelorLawLawFull-time educationRomână550145240
Faculty of LawBachelorLawLawPart-time educationRomână1000240
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorService and tourism commerce economyBusiness AdministrationFull-time educationRomână12542180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorAccounting and Management Information SystemsaccountancyFull-time educationRomână20093180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorAccounting and Management Information SystemsaccountancyFull-time educationGERMAN5025180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorAccounting and Management Information SystemsaccountancyDistance learningRomână1000180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorGeneral Economics and Economic CommunicationEconomyFull-time educationRomână7524180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorEconomics and international affairsEconomics and international affairsFull-time educationRomână10040180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorFinance and BankingFinanceFull-time educationRomână20093180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorFinance and BankingFinanceFull-time educationEnglish5025180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorFinance and BankingFinanceDistance learningRomână750180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorManagementManagementFull-time educationRomână20078180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorManagementManagementFull-time educationFrench5011180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorManagementManagementDistance learningRomână1000180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorMarketingMarketingFull-time educationRomână12553180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorEconomic InformaticsCybernetics, Statistics and Economic InformaticsFull-time educationRomână15046180
Faculty of Physical Education and SportBachelorPhysical and Sports EducationPhysical Education and SportFull-time educationRomână7543180
Faculty of Physical Education and SportBachelorPhysical and Sports EducationPhysical Education and SportPart-time educationRomână750180
Faculty of Physical Education and SportBachelorSports and Motor PerformancePhysical Education and SportFull-time educationRomână5018180
Faculty of Physical Education and SportBachelorKinetotheraphy and special MotricityPhysical TherapyFull-time educationRomână7543180
Faculty of PhysicsBachelorPhysicsPhysicsFull-time educationRomână3512180
Faculty of PhysicsBachelorComputer physicsPhysicsFull-time educationRomână5020180
Faculty of PhysicsBachelorMedical physicsPhysicsFull-time educationRomână5035180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorRomanian Language and Literature
-
Modern languages ​​and literatures (English, French, German, Italian, Spanish) / Latin language and literature
Language and literatureFull-time educationRomână15078180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorEnglish language and literature
-
Modern languages ​​and literatures (French, German, Italian, Spanish) / Romanian language and literature / Latin language and literature
Language and literatureFull-time educationRomână10053180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorFrench language and literature
-
Modern languages ​​and literatures (English, German, Italian, Spanish) / Romanian language and literature / Latin language and literature
Language and literatureFull-time educationRomână3520180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorGerman language and literature
-
Modern languages ​​and literatures (English, French, Italian, Spanish) / Romanian language and literature / Latin language and literature
Language and literatureFull-time educationRomână3022180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorRussian language and literature
-
Modern languages ​​and literatures (English, French, German, Italian, Spanish) / Romanian language and literature / Latin language and literature
Language and literatureFull-time educationRomână209180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorSerbian and Croatian language and literature
-
Modern languages ​​and literatures (English, French, German, Italian, Spanish) / Romanian language and literature / Latin language and literature
Language and literatureFull-time educationRomână209180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorClassical philology
-
Modern languages ​​and literatures (English, French, Italian, Spanish) / Romanian language and literature
Language and literatureFull-time educationRomână209180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorModern applied languages ​​(English - French / German / Spanish / Russian / Serbo-Croatian; French - English / German / Spanish / Russian, Serbian and Croatian; German - French / English / Spanish / Russian / Serbian and Croatian)Modern applied languagesFull-time educationRomână10070180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorHistoryHistoryFull-time educationRomână5040180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorOrthodox pastoral theologyTeologieFull-time educationRomână4016240
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceBachelorMathsMathsFull-time educationRomână7520180
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceBachelorMathematical InformaticsMathsFull-time educationRomână12540180
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceBachelorInformaticsInformaticsFull-time educationRomână200110180
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceBachelorComputer science (in English)InformaticsFull-time educationEnglish15074180
Faculty of Music and TheaterBachelorMusical performance - InstrumentsThe musicFull-time educationRomână2525240
Faculty of Music and TheaterBachelorMusical performance - CantoThe musicFull-time educationRomână1515240
Faculty of Music and TheaterBachelorThe musicThe musicFull-time educationRomână1818180
Faculty of Music and TheaterBachelorPerforming Arts (Acting)Theater and performing artsFull-time educationRomână1414180
Faculty of Music and TheaterBachelorPerforming Arts (Acting) (in German)Theater and performing artsFull-time educationGERMAN106180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorSocial assistanceSocial assistanceFull-time educationRomână10048180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorSocial assistanceSocial assistanceDistance learningRomână500180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorPsychologyPsychologyFull-time educationRomână25072180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorSociologySociologyFull-time educationRomână10029180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorHRSociologyFull-time educationRomână10029180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorPedagogyEducation SciencesFull-time educationRomână5020180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorPedagogy of primary and preschool educationEducation SciencesFull-time educationRomână10040180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorSpecial psychopedagogyEducation SciencesFull-time educationRomână5020180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorPublic AdministrationAdministrative sciencesFull-time educationRomână10031180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorPolitical SciencesPolitical SciencesFull-time educationRomână10025180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorInternational Relations and European StudiesInternational Relations and European StudiesFull-time educationRomână10045180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorInternational relations and European studies (in German)International Relations and European StudiesFull-time educationGERMAN700180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorPhilosophyPhilosophyFull-time educationRomână2516180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorCommunication and public relationsCommunication scienceFull-time educationRomână11022180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorJournalismCommunication scienceFull-time educationRomână8021180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBacheloradvertisementCommunication scienceFull-time educationRomână6021180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorDigital mediaCommunication scienceFull-time educationRomână10022180

 

UNIVERSITY MASTER'S DEGREE CYCLE

FacultyUniversity studies cycleUniversity study programMaster's degree fieldForm of educationLanguage of instructionMaximum number of students who can be enrolledNumber of places financed from the state budget allocatedNumber of transferable study credits
Faculty of Arts and DesignMasterGraphic design - Visual communicationvisual artsFull-time educationRomână
550
9120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMasterInterior and product designvisual artsFull-time educationRomână8120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMasterClothing design - Textile designvisual artsFull-time educationRomână9120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMasterPhoto videovisual artsFull-time educationRomână8120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMasterAdvertising and book graphicsvisual artsFull-time educationRomână10120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMasterHeritage, restoration and curation in the visual artsvisual artsFull-time educationRomână8120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMasterPainting - Image sources and resourcesvisual artsFull-time educationRomână9120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMasterSculpture and ceramicsvisual artsFull-time educationRomână10120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterDevelopmental biology and the influence of exogenous factors on organismsBiologyFull-time educationRomână7520120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterMaster's degree in BiologyBiologyFull-time educationRomână758120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterForensic chemistryChemistryFull-time educationRomână5016120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterClinical and sanitary laboratory chemistryChemistryFull-time educationRomână5016120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterMaster's degree in ChemistryChemistryFull-time educationRomână758120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterSpatial Planning and Development (PDDT)GeographyFull-time educationRomână5019120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterTourism Development and Arrangement (DAT)GeographyFull-time educationRomână5018120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterGeographic Information Systems (GIS)GeographyFull-time educationEnglish5016120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterMaster's degree in GeographyGeographyFull-time educationEnglish758120
Faculty of LawMasterJudicial careerLawFull-time educationRomână601560
Faculty of LawMasterBusiness lawLawFull-time educationRomână601460
Faculty of LawMasterCriminal SciencesLawFull-time educationRomână601360
Faculty of LawMasterAdministrative and fiscal litigationLawFull-time educationRomână601360
Faculty of LawMasterEuropean Union LawLawFull-time educationEnglish601360
Faculty of LawMasterTax lawLawPart-time educationRomână60060
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterBusiness administration in tourism and hospitality industryBusiness AdministrationFull-time educationRomână5020120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterBusiness information systemsEconomic InformaticsFull-time educationRomână7522120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterAudit and financial management of European fundsaccountancyFull-time educationRomână4014120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterFinancial Accounting auditaccountancyFull-time educationRomână4014120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterAccounting expertise and business valuationaccountancyFull-time educationRomână4014120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterAccounting, control and governanceaccountancyFull-time educationRomână4014120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterAccounting and auditing in public institutionsaccountancyFull-time educationRomână4013120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterEuropean studies and the economics of integrationEconomyFull-time educationRomână5021120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterEuropean management and integrationEconomics and international affairsFull-time educationRomână5021120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterFinance and financial strategies of companiesFinanceFull-time educationRomână
200
20120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterTaxation and tax adviceFinanceFull-time educationRomână20120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterFinancial markets, banks and insuranceFinanceFull-time educationRomână20120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterInternational Corporate FinanceFinanceFull-time educationEnglish19120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterBusiness organization managementManagementFull-time educationRomână
350
21120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterManagement of Business OrganizationsManagementpart-time educationEnglish0120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterDiagnosis, evaluation and business consultingManagementFull-time educationRomână21120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterBusiness Management in a European ContextManagementFull-time educationFrench7120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterHuman resources managementManagementFull-time educationRomână21120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterStrategic management of organizations. Business space developmentManagementFull-time educationRomână21120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterGlobal Entrepreneurship, Economics and ManagementManagementFull-time educationEnglish12120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterMarketing and sales managementMarketingFull-time educationRomână
160
12120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterAdvertising and sales promotionMarketingFull-time educationRomână12120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterStrategic marketing and digital marketingMarketingFull-time educationRomână12120
Faculty of Physical Education and SportMasterPhysical and Sports EducationThe Science of Sports and Physical EducationFull-time educationRomână5014120
Faculty of Physical Education and SportMasterFitness and Motor PerformanceThe Science of Sports and Physical EducationFull-time educationRomână5013120
Faculty of Physical Education and SportMasterManagement of Physical Education and Sports Activities and OrganizationsThe Science of Sports and Physical EducationFull-time educationRomână5013120
Faculty of Physical Education and SportMasterKinetoprophylaxis and Physical RecoveryThe Science of Sports and Physical EducationFull-time educationRomână5011120
Faculty of Physical Education and SportMasterPhysiotherapy in Orthopedic-Traumatic PathologyThe Science of Sports and Physical EducationFull-time educationRomână5011120
Faculty of Physical Education and SportMasterMaster's degree in Physical Education and SportsThe Science of Sports and Physical EducationFull-time educationRomână7518120
Faculty of PhysicsMasterPhysics applied in medicinePhysicsFull-time educationRomână7524120
Faculty of PhysicsMasterAstrophysics, elementary particles and computational physicsPhysicsFull-time educationEnglish7516120
Faculty of PhysicsMasterPhysics and Technology of Advanced MaterialsPhysicsFull-time educationEnglish7516120
Faculty of PhysicsMasterMaster's degree in PhysicsPhysicsFull-time educationEnglish758120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterLiterature and culture - Romanian contexts, European contextsPhilologyFull-time educationRomână5025120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterCurrent trends in the study of the Romanian languagePhilologyFull-time educationRomână3025120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterGerman in a European context - Interdisciplinary and multicultural studiesPhilologyFull-time educationRomână2515120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterTranslation theory and practice (English and French)PhilologyFull-time educationRomână5029120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterAmerican studiesPhilologyFull-time educationRomână3025120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterRomance studies: cultural and linguistic (Latin, French, Italian, Spanish)PhilologyFull-time educationRomână5022120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterRomanian conceptual history in a European contextHistoryFull-time educationRomână2015120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterReligion, culture, societyTeologieFull-time educationRomână3014120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterAnalytical and geometric modeling of systemsMathsFull-time educationRomână5015120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterFinance MathematiciansMathsFull-time educationRomână5015120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterArtificial Intelligence and Distributed Computing (in English)InformaticsFull-time educationEnglish3018120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterIntelligent software roboticsInformaticsFull-time educationEnglish3017120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterSoftware engineeringInformaticsFull-time educationRomână4022120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterBigData - Data Science, Analytics and Technologies (in English)InformaticsFull-time educationEnglish4020120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterBioinformaticsInformaticsFull-time educationRomână2010120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterCyber ​​securityInformaticsFull-time educationRomână4022120
Faculty of Music and TheaterMasterThe stylistics of musical interpretationThe musicFull-time educationRomână5035120
Faculty of Music and TheaterMasterPerforming artsTheater and performing artsFull-time educationRomână1510120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterManagement and supervision in the well-being of the child and the familySocial assistanceFull-time educationRomână7525120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterWork psychology, organizational psychology and transportPsychologyFull-time educationRomână7520120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterClinical psychology and psychotherapyPsychologyFull-time educationRomână7528120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterSocial entrepreneurship and community developmentSociologyFull-time educationRomână7514120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterHuman resources management in the administration of organizationsSociologyFull-time educationRomână7523120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterEducational management and curriculum developmentEducation SciencesFull-time educationRomână7518120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterEducational counseling and integrationEducation SciencesFull-time educationRomână7517120
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesMasterPublic policy and advocacyPolitical SciencesFull-time educationRomână5023120
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesMasterGlobal security studiesSecurity studiesFull-time educationRomână750120
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesMasterInternational development and management of global affairs (in English)International Relations and European StudiesFull-time educationEnglish7523120
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesMasterPhilosophical counseling and consultancy (in English)PhilosophyFull-time educationEnglish7515120
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesMasterCommunication and mediation in social conflictsCommunication scienceFull-time educationRomână
150
16120
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesMasterMedia and public relations. Writing and communication techniquesCommunication scienceFull-time educationRomână16120

Keep up to date with the news
about admission

The subscription could not be processed. Please try again.
You have successfully subscribed.

Admission newsletter

Subscribe to the UVT admission newsletter in order to be up to date with the latest information on the admission process.

We use Sendinblue as our marketing platform. By Clicking below to submit this form, you acknowledge that the information you provided will be transferred to Sendinblue for processing in accordance with their terms of use