You are here:

Places available - admission session September 2023

Facultyuntil
Places for Romanian and European Union candidatesPlaces for Romanian candidates everywhere
Places financed from the state budget available for the bachelor's degree cyclePlaces financed from the state budget available for the master's degree cyclePlaces financed from the state budget, with scholarship - the cycle of undergraduate university studiesPlaces financed from the state budget, without scholarship - the cycle of undergraduate university studiesPlaces financed from the state budget, with scholarship - the cycle of master's university studiesPlaces financed from the state budget, without scholarship - master's degree cycle
Faculty of Arts and Design7130200
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, Geography63405412
Faculty of Law0683722
Faculty of Economics and Business Administration1283716272615
Faculty of Physical Education and Sport0624673
Faculty of Physics39413101
Faculty of Letters, History and Theology86830914
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science42191212
Faculty of Music and Theater11144101
Faculty of Sociology and Psychology2900815
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication Sciences27331502
West University of Timisoara - Roma178    
West University of Timișoara - candidates from disadvantaged socio-economic backgrounds26    
West University of Timisoara - candidates with special educational needs / disabilities00    
West University of Timișoara - rural environment0     
West University of Timișoara - master's degree in teaching 50    
Romanian language preparatory program for foreign citizens  213  
TOTAL - WEST UNIVERSITY OF TIMISOARA43780725843937

UNDERGRADUATE UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES CYCLE

FacultyUniversity studies cycleBachelor's degreeUniversity study programForm of educationLanguage of instructionThe number of places financed from the state budget availableNumber of paid seats availableNumber of transferable study credits
Faculty of Arts and DesignBachelorvisual artsFine Arts (photography – computer video processing of the image)Full-time educationRomână226180
Faculty of Arts and DesignBachelorvisual artsDecorative artsFull-time educationRomână121180
Faculty of Arts and DesignBachelorvisual artsFine Arts (painting, graphics, sculpture)Full-time educationRomână045180
Faculty of Arts and DesignBachelorvisual artsConservation and restorationFull-time educationRomână48180
Faculty of Arts and DesignBachelorvisual artsDesignFull-time educationRomână026180
Faculty of Arts and DesignBachelorvisual artsFashion - clothing designFull-time educationRomână018180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorBiologyBiologyFull-time educationRomână116180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorBiologyBiochemistryFull-time educationRomână326180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorChemistryChemistryFull-time educationRomână733180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorChemistryMedical chemistryFull-time educationRomână031180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorApplied SciencesApplied Forensic SciencesFull-time educationRomână2525180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorGeographyGeographyFull-time educationRomână619180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorGeographyGeography of tourismFull-time educationRomână1133180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorGeographyCartographyFull-time educationRomână108180
Faculty of LawBachelorLawLawFull-time educationRomână051240
Faculty of LawBachelorLawLawPart-time educationRomână00240
Faculty of LawBachelorLawEuropean and international lawFull-time educationBilingual Romanian-English00240
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorBusiness AdministrationService and tourism commerce economyFull-time educationRomână2768180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBacheloraccountancyAccounting and Management Information SystemsFull-time educationRomână038180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBacheloraccountancyAccounting and Management Information SystemsFull-time educationGERMAN1823180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBacheloraccountancyAccounting and Management Information SystemsDistance learningRomână069180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorEconomyGeneral Economics and Economic CommunicationFull-time educationRomână1352180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorEconomics and international affairsEconomics and international affairsFull-time educationRomână035180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorFinanceFinance and BanksFull-time educationRomână4374180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorFinanceFinance and BanksFull-time educationEnglish1721180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorFinanceFinance and BanksDistance learningRomână067180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorManagementManagementFull-time educationRomână051180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorManagementManagementFull-time educationFrench1038180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorManagementManagementDistance learningRomână040180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorMarketingMarketingFull-time educationRomână018180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorCybernetics, Statistics and Economic InformaticsEconomic InformaticsFull-time educationRomână03180
Faculty of Physical Education and SportBachelorPhysical Education and SportPhysical and Sports EducationFull-time educationRomână00180
Faculty of Physical Education and SportBachelorPhysical Education and SportPhysical and Sports EducationPart-time educationRomână045180
Faculty of Physical Education and SportBachelorPhysical Education and SportSports and Motor PerformanceFull-time educationRomână03180
Faculty of Physical Education and SportBachelorPhysical TherapyKinetotheraphy and special MotricityFull-time educationRomână01180
Faculty of PhysicsBachelorPhysicsPhysicsFull-time educationRomână818180
Faculty of PhysicsBachelorPhysicsComputer physicsFull-time educationRomână830180
Faculty of PhysicsBachelorPhysicsMedical physicsFull-time educationRomână2315180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorLanguage and literatureRomanian Language and Literature
-
Modern languages ​​and literatures (English, French, German, Italian, Spanish) / Latin language and literature
Full-time educationRomână13'70180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorLanguage and literatureRomanian Language and Literature
-
Modern languages ​​and literatures (Russian/Serbian/Japanese)
Full-time educationRomână617180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorLanguage and literatureEnglish language and literature
-
Modern languages ​​and literatures (French, German, Italian, Spanish) / Romanian language and literature / Latin language and literature
Full-time educationRomână345180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorLanguage and literatureEnglish language and literature
-
Modern languages ​​and literatures (Russian/Serbian/Japanese)
Full-time educationRomână10180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorLanguage and literatureFrench language and literature
-
Modern languages ​​and literatures (English, German, Italian, Spanish) / Romanian language and literature / Latin language and literature
Full-time educationRomână1023180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorLanguage and literatureGerman language and literature
-
Modern languages ​​and literatures (English, French, Italian, Spanish) / Romanian language and literature / Latin language and literature
Full-time educationRomână69180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorLanguage and literatureRussian language and literature
-
Modern languages ​​and literatures (English, French, German, Italian, Spanish) / Romanian language and literature / Latin language and literature
Full-time educationRomână610180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorLanguage and literatureSerbian and Croatian language and literature
-
Modern languages ​​and literatures (English, French, German, Italian, Spanish) / Romanian language and literature / Latin language and literature
Full-time educationRomână58180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorLanguage and literatureClassical philology
-
(Latin language and literature – Language
and ancient Greek literature)
Full-time educationRomână711180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorModern applied languagesModern applied languages ​​(English - French / German / Spanish / Russian / Serbo-Croatian; French - English / German / Spanish / Russian, Serbian and Croatian; German - French / English / Spanish / Russian / Serbian and Croatian)Full-time educationRomână2215180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorHistoryHistoryFull-time educationRomână60180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorTeologieOrthodox pastoral theologyFull-time educationRomână112240
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceBachelorInformaticsInformaticsFull-time educationRomână00180
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceBachelorInformaticsComputer science (in English)Full-time educationEnglish00180
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceBachelorInformaticsInformaticsDistance learningRomână050180
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceBachelorInformaticsArtificial Intelligence (in English)Full-time educationEnglish2525180
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceBachelorMathsMathsFull-time educationRomână510180
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceBachelorMathsMathematical InformaticsFull-time educationRomână1210180
Faculty of Music and TheaterBachelorThe musicMusical performance - InstrumentsFull-time educationRomână40240
Faculty of Music and TheaterBachelorThe musicMusical performance - CantoFull-time educationRomână00240
Faculty of Music and TheaterBachelorThe musicThe musicFull-time educationRomână40180
Faculty of Music and TheaterBachelorTheater and performing artsPerforming Arts (Acting)Full-time educationRomână20240
Faculty of Music and TheaterBachelorTheater and performing artsPerforming Arts (Acting) (in German)Full-time educationGERMAN14240
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorSocial assistanceSocial assistanceFull-time educationRomână150180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorSocial assistanceSocial assistanceDistance learningRomână030180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorPsychologyPsychologyFull-time educationRomână024180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorPsychologyPsychology – Cognitive SciencesFull-time educationEnglish026180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorSociologySociologyFull-time educationRomână1167180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorSociologyHRFull-time educationRomână048180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorEducation SciencesPedagogyFull-time educationRomână1328180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorEducation SciencesPedagogy of primary and preschool educationFull-time educationRomână017180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorEducation SciencesSpecial psychopedagogyFull-time educationRomână427180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorAdministrative sciencesPublic AdministrationFull-time educationRomână160180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorPolitical SciencesPolitical SciencesFull-time educationRomână570180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorInternational Relations and European StudiesInternational Relations and European StudiesFull-time educationRomână145180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorSecurity studiesSecurity studiesFull-time educationRomână1520180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorPhilosophyPhilosophyFull-time educationRomână38180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorCommunication scienceCommunication and public relationsFull-time educationRomână061180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorCommunication scienceJournalismFull-time educationRomână141180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorCommunication scienceadvertisementFull-time educationRomână111180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorCommunication scienceDigital mediaFull-time educationRomână02180


UNIVERSITY MASTER'S DEGREE CYCLE

FacultyUniversity studies cycleMaster's degree fieldUniversity study programForm of educationLanguage of instructionThe number of places financed from the state budget availableNumber of paid seats availableNumber of transferable study credits
Faculty of Arts and DesignMastervisual artsPainting - Image sources and resourcesFull-time educationRomână250120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMastervisual artsAdvertising and book graphicsFull-time educationRomână048120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMastervisual artsSculpture and ceramicsFull-time educationRomână049120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMastervisual artsPhoto videoFull-time educationRomână548120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMastervisual artsInterior and product designFull-time educationRomână150120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMastervisual artsGraphic design - Visual communicationFull-time educationRomână039120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMastervisual artsClothing design - Textile designFull-time educationRomână250120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMastervisual artsHeritage, restoration and curation in the visual artsFull-time educationRomână349120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMastervisual artsgame artFull-time educationEnglish075120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMastervisual artsEcclesiastical Art and RestorationFull-time educationRomână075120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterBiologyDevelopmental biology and the influence of exogenous factors on organismsFull-time educationRomână023120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterBiologyMaster's degree in BiologyFull-time educationRomână1025120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterChemistryForensic chemistryFull-time educationRomână634120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterChemistryClinical and sanitary laboratory chemistryFull-time educationRomână634120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterChemistryMaster's degree in ChemistryFull-time educationRomână1025120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterGeographySpatial Planning and Development (PDDT)Full-time educationRomână1231120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterGeographyTourism Development and Arrangement (DAT)Full-time educationRomână00120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterGeographyGeographic Information Systems (GIS)Full-time educationEnglish1635120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterGeographyMaster's degree in GeographyFull-time educationEnglish1025120
Faculty of LawMasterLawJudicial careerFull-time educationRomână156060
Faculty of LawMasterLawBusiness lawFull-time educationRomână146060
Faculty of LawMasterLawCriminal SciencesFull-time educationRomână136060
Faculty of LawMasterLawAdministrative and fiscal litigationFull-time educationRomână136060
Faculty of LawMasterLawEuropean Union LawFull-time educationEnglish136060
Faculty of LawMasterLawTax lawPart-time educationRomână06060
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterBusiness AdministrationBusiness administration in tourism and hospitality industryFull-time educationRomână2050120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterEconomic InformaticsBusiness information systemsFull-time educationRomână2275120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasteraccountancyAudit and financial management of European fundsFull-time educationRomână1440120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasteraccountancyFinancial Accounting auditFull-time educationRomână1440120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasteraccountancyAccounting expertise and business valuationFull-time educationRomână1440120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasteraccountancyAccounting, control and governanceFull-time educationRomână1440120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasteraccountancyAccounting and auditing in public institutionsFull-time educationRomână1340120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterEconomyEuropean studies and the economics of integrationFull-time educationRomână2150120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterEconomics and international affairsEuropean management and integrationFull-time educationRomână2150120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterFinanceFinance and financial strategies of companiesFull-time educationRomână2050120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterFinanceTaxation and tax adviceFull-time educationRomână2050120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterFinanceFinancial markets, banks and insuranceFull-time educationRomână2050120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterFinanceInternational Corporate FinanceFull-time educationEnglish1950120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterManagementBusiness organization managementFull-time educationRomână2140120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterManagementManagement of Business Organizationspart-time educationEnglish030120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterManagementDiagnosis, evaluation and business consultingFull-time educationRomână2150120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterManagementBusiness Management in a European ContextFull-time educationFrench750120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterManagementBusiness Management in a European ContextPart-time educationFrench025120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterManagementHuman resources managementFull-time educationRomână2150120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterManagementStrategic management of organizations. Business space developmentFull-time educationRomână2140120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterManagementGlobal Entrepreneurship, Economics and ManagementFull-time educationEnglish1230120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterMarketingMarketing and sales managementFull-time educationRomână1250120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterMarketingAdvertising and sales promotionFull-time educationRomână1250120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterMarketingStrategic marketing and digital marketingFull-time educationRomână1260120

Faculty of Physical Education and Sport

MasterThe Science of Sports and Physical EducationPhysical and Sports EducationFull-time educationRomână1450120
Faculty of Physical Education and SportMasterThe Science of Sports and Physical EducationFitness and Motor PerformanceFull-time educationRomână1350120
Faculty of Physical Education and SportMasterThe Science of Sports and Physical EducationManagement of Physical Education and Sports Activities and OrganizationsFull-time educationRomână1350120
Faculty of Physical Education and SportMasterThe Science of Sports and Physical EducationKinetoprophylaxis and Physical RecoveryFull-time educationRomână1150120
Faculty of Physical Education and SportMasterThe Science of Sports and Physical EducationPhysiotherapy in Orthopedic-Traumatic PathologyFull-time educationRomână1150120
Faculty of Physical Education and SportMasterThe Science of Sports and Physical EducationMaster's degree in Physical Education and SportsFull-time educationRomână1025120
Faculty of PhysicsMasterPhysicsPhysics applied in medicineFull-time educationRomână2144120
Faculty of PhysicsMasterPhysicsAdvanced Research Methods in PhysicsFull-time educationEnglish2049120
Faculty of PhysicsMasterPhysicsMaster's degree in PhysicsFull-time educationRomână1025120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterPhilologyLiterature and culture - Romanian contexts, European contextsFull-time educationRomână1625120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterPhilologyCurrent trends in the study of the Romanian languageFull-time educationRomână165120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterPhilologyGerman in a European context - Interdisciplinary and multicultural studiesFull-time educationRomână812120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterPhilologyTranslation theory and practice (English and French)Full-time educationRomână1220120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterPhilologyAmerican studiesFull-time educationRomână10120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterPhilologyRomance studies: cultural and linguistic (Latin, French, Italian, Spanish)Full-time educationRomână1528120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterHistoryArcheology and the environment in the context of sustainable developmentFull-time educationRomână54120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterTeologieOrthodox theology and Christian missionFull-time educationRomână1016120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterInformaticsArtificial Intelligence and Distributed Computing (in English)Full-time educationEnglish09120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterInformaticsSoftware engineeringFull-time educationRomână03120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterInformaticsBioinformaticsFull-time educationRomână25120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterInformaticsBigData - Data Science, Analytics and Technologies (in English)Full-time educationEnglish316120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterInformaticsCybersecurityFull-time educationRomână116120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterInformaticsIntelligent software roboticsFull-time educationEnglish712120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterMathsAnalytical and geometric modeling of systemsFull-time educationRomână110120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterMathsFinance MathematiciansFull-time educationRomână510120
Faculty of Music and TheaterMasterThe musicThe stylistics of musical interpretationFull-time educationRomână1415120
Faculty of Music and TheaterMasterTheater and performing artsPerforming artsFull-time educationRomână03120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterSocial assistanceManagement and supervision in the well-being of the child and the familyFull-time educationRomână056120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterSocial assistanceI practice value-centered social workFull-time educationRomână056120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterPsychologyWork psychology, organizational psychology and transportFull-time educationRomână035120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterPsychologyClinical psychology and psychotherapyFull-time educationRomână05120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterSociologySocial entrepreneurship and community developmentFull-time educationRomână062120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterSociologyHuman resources management in the administration of organizationsFull-time educationRomână043120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterEducation SciencesEducational management and curriculum developmentFull-time educationRomână053120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterEducation SciencesEducational counseling and integrationFull-time educationRomână052120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterEducation SciencesSpecific language and communication therapiesFull-time educationRomână057120
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesMasterPolitical SciencesPublic policy and advocacyFull-time educationRomână730120
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesMasterSecurity studiesGlobal security studiesFull-time educationRomână650120
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesMasterInternational Relations and European StudiesInternational development and management of global affairs (in English)Full-time educationEnglish155120
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesMasterPhilosophyPhilosophical counseling and consultancy (in English)Full-time educationEnglish1055120
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesMasterCommunication scienceCommunication and mediation in social conflictsFull-time educationRomână955120
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesMasterCommunication scienceMedia and public relations. Writing and communication techniquesFull-time educationRomână035120