You are here:

Places available - admission session September 2022

Faculty
Places available for Romanian and European Union candidatesPlaces available for Romanian candidates from everywhere
Places financed from the state budget available for the bachelor's degree cyclePlaces financed from the state budget available for the master's degree cyclePlaces financed from the state budget, with scholarship - the cycle of undergraduate university studiesPlaces financed from the state budget, without scholarship - the cycle of undergraduate university studiesPlaces financed from the state budget, with scholarship - the cycle of master's university studiesPlaces financed from the state budget, without scholarship - master's degree cycle
Faculty of Arts and Design16160521
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, Geography53504412
Faculty of Law0683722
Faculty of Economics and Business Administration853715262615
Faculty of Physical Education and Sport4625673
Faculty of Physics31371111
Faculty of Letters, History and Theology97910904
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science11371142
Faculty of Music and Theater30161100
Faculty of Sociology and Psychology13100265
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication Sciences18452602
West University of Timisoara - Roma29    
West University of Timișoara - candidates from disadvantaged socio-economic backgrounds17    
West University of Timisoara - candidates with special educational needs / disabilities03    
West University of Timișoara - rural environment0     
West University of Timișoara - master's degree in teaching 35    
TOTAL - WEST UNIVERSITY OF TIMISOARA34285622684937

UNDERGRADUATE UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES CYCLE

FlisteningUniversity studies cycleBachelor's degreeUniversity study programForm of educationLanguage of instructionMaximum number of students who can be enrolledNumber of places financed from the state budget allocated availableNumber of paid seats availableNumber of transferable study credits
Faculty of Arts and DesignBachelorvisual artsFine Arts (photography - computerized video image processing)Full-time educationRomână40121180
Faculty of Arts and DesignBachelorvisual artsFine Arts (painting, graphics, sculpture)Full-time educationRomână100856180
Faculty of Arts and DesignBachelorvisual artsConservation and restorationFull-time educationRomână1528180
Faculty of Arts and DesignBachelorvisual artsDesignFull-time educationRomână75136180
Faculty of Arts and DesignBachelorvisual artsFashion-clothing designFull-time educationRomână40021180
Faculty of Arts and DesignBachelorvisual artsDecorative artsFull-time educationRomână30420180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorBiologyBiologyFull-time educationRomână60221180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorBiologyBiochemistryFull-time educationRomână60330180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorChemistryChemistryFull-time educationRomână501434180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorChemistryMedical chemistryFull-time educationRomână50332180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorGeographyGeographyFull-time educationRomână50018180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorGeographyGeography of tourismFull-time educationRomână70240180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorGeographySpatial planningFull-time educationRomână501327180
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyBachelorGeographyCartographyFull-time educationRomână301610180
Faculty of LawBachelorLawLawFull-time educationRomână5500225240
Faculty of LawBachelorLawLawPart-time educationRomână100-80240
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorBusiness AdministrationService and tourism commerce economyFull-time educationRomână1251773180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBacheloraccountancyAccounting and Management Information SystemsFull-time educationRomână200059180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBacheloraccountancyAccounting and Management Information SystemsFull-time educationGERMAN502325180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBacheloraccountancyAccounting and Management Information SystemsDistance learningRomână100-83180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorEconomyGeneral Economics and Economic CommunicationFull-time educationRomână751143180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorEconomics and international affairsEconomics and international affairsFull-time educationRomână100035180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorFinanceFinance and BankingFull-time educationRomână200881180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorFinanceFinance and BankingFull-time educationEnglish501622180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorFinanceFinance and BankingDistance learningRomână75-69180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorManagementManagementFull-time educationRomână200056180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorManagementManagementFull-time educationFrench501039180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorManagementManagementDistance learningRomână100-45180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorMarketingMarketingFull-time educationRomână125028180
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationBachelorCybernetics, Statistics and Economic InformaticsEconomic InformaticsFull-time educationRomână150026180
Faculty of Physical Education and SportBachelorPhysical Education and SportPhysical and Sports EducationFull-time educationRomână7510180
Faculty of Physical Education and SportBachelorPhysical Education and SportPhysical and Sports EducationPart-time educationRomână75-42180
Faculty of Physical Education and SportBachelorPhysical TherapyKinetotheraphy and special MotricityFull-time educationRomână7500180
Faculty of Physical Education and SportBachelorPhysical Education and SportSports and Motor PerformanceFull-time educationRomână5037180
Faculty of PhysicsBachelorPhysicsPhysicsFull-time educationRomână35013180
Faculty of PhysicsBachelorPhysicsComputer physicsFull-time educationRomână501113180
Faculty of PhysicsBachelorPhysicsMedical physicsFull-time educationRomână502013180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorLanguage and literatureRomanian Language and Literature
-
Modern languages ​​and literatures (English, French, German, Italian, Spanish) / Latin language and literature
Full-time educationRomână1501567180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorLanguage and literatureEnglish language and literature
-
Modern languages ​​and literatures (French, German, Italian, Spanish) / Romanian language and literature / Latin language and literature
Full-time educationRomână100931180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorLanguage and literatureFrench language and literature
-
Modern languages ​​and literatures (English, German, Italian, Spanish) / Romanian language and literature / Latin language and literature
Full-time educationRomână351415180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorLanguage and literatureGerman language and literature
-
Modern languages ​​and literatures (English, French, Italian, Spanish) / Romanian language and literature / Latin language and literature
Full-time educationRomână30117180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorLanguage and literatureRussian language and literature
-
Modern languages ​​and literatures (English, French, German, Italian, Spanish) / Romanian language and literature / Latin language and literature
Full-time educationRomână20510180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorLanguage and literatureSerbian and Croatian language and literature
-
Modern languages ​​and literatures (English, French, German, Italian, Spanish) / Romanian language and literature / Latin language and literature
Full-time educationRomână20810180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorLanguage and literatureClassical philology
-
Modern languages ​​and literatures (English, French, Italian, Spanish) / Romanian language and literature
Full-time educationRomână2009180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorModern applied languagesModern applied languages ​​(English - French / German / Spanish / Russian / Serbo-Croatian; French - English / German / Spanish / Russian, Serbian and Croatian; German - French / English / Spanish / Russian / Serbian and Croatian)Full-time educationRomână1001816180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorHistoryHistoryFull-time educationRomână50138180
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyBachelorTeologieOrthodox pastoral theologyFull-time educationRomână40412240
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceBachelorInformaticsInformaticsFull-time educationRomână20006180
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceBachelorInformaticsComputer science (in English)Full-time educationEnglish150032180
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceBachelorMathsMathsFull-time educationRomână75451180
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceBachelorMathsMathematical InformaticsFull-time educationRomână125784180
Faculty of Music and TheaterBachelorThe musicMusical performance - InstrumentsFull-time educationRomână2590240
Faculty of Music and TheaterBachelorThe musicMusical performance - CantoFull-time educationRomână1580240
Faculty of Music and TheaterBachelorThe musicThe musicFull-time educationRomână1880180
Faculty of Music and TheaterBachelorTheater and performing artsPerforming Arts (Acting)Full-time educationRomână1410180
Faculty of Music and TheaterBachelorTheater and performing artsPerforming Arts (Acting) (in German)Full-time educationGERMAN1044180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorSocial assistanceSocial assistanceFull-time educationRomână100027180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorSocial assistanceSocial assistanceDistance learningRomână50-30180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorPsychologyPsychologyFull-time educationRomână250033180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorSociologySociologyFull-time educationRomână100569180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorSociologyHRFull-time educationRomână100045180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorEducation SciencesPedagogyFull-time educationRomână50428180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorEducation SciencesPedagogy of primary and preschool educationFull-time educationRomână10003180
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyBachelorEducation SciencesSpecial psychopedagogyFull-time educationRomână50423180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorAdministrative sciencesPublic AdministrationFull-time educationRomână100255180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorPolitical SciencesPolitical SciencesFull-time educationRomână100468180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorInternational Relations and European StudiesInternational Relations and European StudiesFull-time educationRomână100344180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorInternational Relations and European StudiesInternational relations and European studies (in German)Full-time educationGERMAN70070180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorPhilosophyPhilosophyFull-time educationRomână2595180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorCommunication scienceCommunication and public relationsFull-time educationRomână110062180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorCommunication scienceJournalismFull-time educationRomână80043180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorCommunication scienceadvertisementFull-time educationRomână60023180
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesBachelorCommunication scienceDigital mediaFull-time educationRomână10000180

UNIVERSITY MASTER'S DEGREE CYCLE

FacultyUniversity studies cycleMaster's degree fieldUniversity study programForm of educationLanguage of instructionMaximum number of students who can be enrolledNumber of places financed from the state budget allocated availableNumber of paid seats availableNumber of transferable study credits
Faculty of Arts and DesignMastervisual artsGraphic design - Visual communicationFull-time educationRomână
550
039120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMastervisual artsInterior and product designFull-time educationRomână040120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMastervisual artsClothing design - Textile designFull-time educationRomână541120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMastervisual artsPhoto videoFull-time educationRomână242120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMastervisual artsAdvertising and book graphicsFull-time educationRomână035120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMastervisual artsHeritage, restoration and curation in the visual artsFull-time educationRomână442120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMastervisual artsPainting - Image sources and resourcesFull-time educationRomână341120
Faculty of Arts and DesignMastervisual artsSculpture and ceramicsFull-time educationRomână239120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterBiologyDevelopmental biology and the influence of exogenous factors on organismsFull-time educationRomână75046120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterBiologyMaster's degree in BiologyFull-time educationRomână75166120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterChemistryForensic chemistryFull-time educationRomână501028120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterChemistryClinical and sanitary laboratory chemistryFull-time educationRomână50633120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterChemistryMaster's degree in ChemistryFull-time educationRomână75767120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterGeographySpatial Planning and Development (PDDT)Full-time educationRomână501331120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterGeographyTourism Development and Arrangement (DAT)Full-time educationRomână501129120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterGeographyGeographic Information Systems (GIS)Full-time educationEnglish501033120
Faculty of Chemistry, Biology, GeographyMasterGeographyMaster's degree in GeographyFull-time educationEnglish75467120
Faculty of LawMasterLawJudicial careerFull-time educationRomână60154560
Faculty of LawMasterLawBusiness lawFull-time educationRomână60144660
Faculty of LawMasterLawCriminal SciencesFull-time educationRomână60134760
Faculty of LawMasterLawAdministrative and fiscal litigationFull-time educationRomână60134760
Faculty of LawMasterLawEuropean Union LawFull-time educationEnglish60134760
Faculty of LawMasterLawTax lawPart-time educationRomână6006060
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterBusiness AdministrationBusiness administration in tourism and hospitality industryFull-time educationRomână502030120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterEconomic InformaticsBusiness information systemsFull-time educationRomână752253120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasteraccountancyAudit and financial management of European fundsFull-time educationRomână401426120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasteraccountancyFinancial Accounting auditFull-time educationRomână401426120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasteraccountancyAccounting expertise and business valuationFull-time educationRomână401426120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasteraccountancyAccounting, control and governanceFull-time educationRomână401426120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasteraccountancyAccounting and auditing in public institutionsFull-time educationRomână401327120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterEconomyEuropean studies and the economics of integrationFull-time educationRomână502129120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterEconomics and international affairsEuropean management and integrationFull-time educationRomână502129120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterFinanceFinance and financial strategies of companiesFull-time educationRomână
200
2030120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterFinanceTaxation and tax adviceFull-time educationRomână2030120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterFinanceFinancial markets, banks and insuranceFull-time educationRomână2030120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterFinanceInternational Corporate FinanceFull-time educationEnglish1931120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterManagementBusiness organization managementFull-time educationRomână
350
2119120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterManagementManagement of Business Organizationspart-time educationEnglish030120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterManagementDiagnosis, evaluation and business consultingFull-time educationRomână2129120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterManagementBusiness Management in a European ContextFull-time educationFrench743120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterManagementHuman resources managementFull-time educationRomână2129120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterManagementStrategic management of organizations. Business space developmentFull-time educationRomână2119120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterManagementGlobal Entrepreneurship, Economics and ManagementFull-time educationEnglish1218120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterMarketingMarketing and sales managementFull-time educationRomână
160
1238120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterMarketingAdvertising and sales promotionFull-time educationRomână1238120
Faculty of Economics and Business AdministrationMasterMarketingStrategic marketing and digital marketingFull-time educationRomână1248120
Faculty of Physical Education and SportMasterThe Science of Sports and Physical EducationPhysical and Sports EducationFull-time educationRomână501436120
Faculty of Physical Education and SportMasterThe Science of Sports and Physical EducationFitness and Motor PerformanceFull-time educationRomână501337120
Faculty of Physical Education and SportMasterThe Science of Sports and Physical EducationManagement of Physical Education and Sports Activities and OrganizationsFull-time educationRomână501337120
Faculty of Physical Education and SportMasterThe Science of Sports and Physical EducationKinetoprophylaxis and Physical RecoveryFull-time educationRomână501139120
Faculty of Physical Education and SportMasterThe Science of Sports and Physical EducationPhysiotherapy in Orthopedic-Traumatic PathologyFull-time educationRomână501139120
Faculty of Physical Education and SportMasterThe Science of Sports and Physical EducationMaster's degree in Physical Education and SportsFull-time educationRomână751857120
Faculty of PhysicsMasterPhysicsPhysics applied in medicineFull-time educationRomână75137120
Faculty of PhysicsMasterPhysicsAstrophysics, elementary particles and computational physicsFull-time educationEnglish75129120
Faculty of PhysicsMasterPhysicsPhysics and Technology of Advanced MaterialsFull-time educationEnglish75128120
Faculty of PhysicsMasterPhysicsMaster's degree in PhysicsFull-time educationEnglish75567120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterPhilologyLiterature and culture - Romanian contexts, European contextsFull-time educationRomână501624120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterPhilologyCurrent trends in the study of the Romanian languageFull-time educationRomână30184120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterPhilologyGerman in a European context - Interdisciplinary and multicultural studiesFull-time educationRomână2599120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterPhilologyTranslation theory and practice (English and French)Full-time educationRomână501621120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterPhilologyAmerican studiesFull-time educationRomână30114120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterPhilologyRomance studies: cultural and linguistic (Latin, French, Italian, Spanish)Full-time educationRomână501528120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterHistoryRomanian conceptual history in a European contextFull-time educationRomână2053120
Faculty of Letters, History and TheologyMasterTeologieOrthodox theology and Christian missionFull-time educationRomână30116120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterMathsAnalytical and geometric modeling of systemsFull-time educationRomână50335120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterMathsFinance MathematiciansFull-time educationRomână50835120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterInformaticsArtificial Intelligence and Distributed Computing (in English)Full-time educationEnglish30412120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterInformaticsArtificial intelligence and distributed computingFull-time educationRomână301113120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterInformaticsSoftware engineeringFull-time educationRomână4007120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterInformaticsBigData - Data Science, Analytics and Technologies (in English)Full-time educationEnglish40719120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterInformaticsBioinformaticsFull-time educationRomână2048120
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer ScienceMasterInformaticsCyber ​​securityFull-time educationRomână4006120
Faculty of Music and TheaterMasterThe musicThe stylistics of musical interpretationFull-time educationRomână501414120
Faculty of Music and TheaterMasterTheater and performing artsPerforming artsFull-time educationRomână1523120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterSocial assistanceManagement and supervision in the well-being of the child and the familyFull-time educationRomână75649120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterPsychologyWork psychology, organizational psychology and transportFull-time educationRomână75048120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterPsychologyClinical psychology and psychotherapyFull-time educationRomână75021120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterSociologySocial entrepreneurship and community developmentFull-time educationRomână75460120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterSociologyHuman resources management in the administration of organizationsFull-time educationRomână75025120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterEducation SciencesEducational management and curriculum developmentFull-time educationRomână75057120
Faculty of Sociology and PsychologyMasterEducation SciencesEducational counseling and integrationFull-time educationRomână75047120
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesMasterPolitical SciencesPublic policy and advocacyFull-time educationRomână501624120
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesMasterSecurity studiesGlobal security studiesFull-time educationRomână75071120
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesMasterInternational Relations and European StudiesInternational development and management of global affairs (in English)Full-time educationEnglish751752120
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesMasterPhilosophyPhilosophical counseling and consultancy (in English)Full-time educationEnglish75459120
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesMasterCommunication scienceCommunication and mediation in social conflictsFull-time educationRomână
150
856120
Faculty of Political Science, Philosophy and Communication SciencesMasterCommunication scienceMedia and public relations. Writing and communication techniquesFull-time educationRomână050120

Keep up to date with the news
about admission

The subscription could not be processed. Please try again.
You have successfully subscribed.

Admission newsletter

Subscribe to the UVT admission newsletter in order to be up to date with the latest information on the admission process.

We use Sendinblue as our marketing platform. By clicking below to submit this form, you acknowledge that the information you provided will be transferred to Sendinblue for processing in accordance with their terms of use